KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Engineering (general)

cover band stretcher

Swedish translation: spännare för skyddsband


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cover band stretcher
Swedish translation:spännare för skyddsband
Entered by: lisafran

09:46 Dec 10, 2010
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: cover band stretcher
Cover Band Stretcher extends the life of the cover band, which protects screw and guide from contaminants, and eliminates the need to adjust the tension as it wears.

Jag har översatt "cover band" som skydd helt enkelt. Lite lat kanske, men hur behandlar jag då "stretcher".
lisafran
spännare för skyddsband
Explanation:
Funderar på om det också kan vara detta med tanke på att tension betyder spänning.
Selected response from:

Andreas Majetic
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3spännare för skyddsband
Andreas Majetic
3sträckare för skyddsbandmyrwad


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sträckare för skyddsband


Explanation:
*stretcher* måste vara något som håller skyddsbandet, skyddsremsan, täckbandet, täckremsan eller vad det nu är, sträckt.

myrwad
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 399

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spännare för skyddsband


Explanation:
Funderar på om det också kan vara detta med tanke på att tension betyder spänning.

Andreas Majetic
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen