KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Engineering (general)

Jaw spreading speed

Swedish translation: hastighet för klämbackarnas isärdragning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Jaw spreading speed
Swedish translation:hastighet för klämbackarnas isärdragning
Entered by: C. Heljestrand

22:44 Dec 20, 2010
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Plumbery
English term or phrase: Jaw spreading speed
...a tube fitted with mechanical fittings which is subject to a tensile strength test at a jaw spreading speed of 70 mm/min.
C. Heljestrand
Spain
hastighet för klämbackarnas isärdragning
Explanation:
Vid draghållfastsprovning spänns provobjektet fast i klämbackar som dras isär tills provobjektet brister
Selected response from:

myrwad
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3hastighet för klämbackarnas isärdragningmyrwad
3 -1töjningshastighet
Anna Smith


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
jaw spreading speed
töjningshastighet


Explanation:
"rate of elongation" enligt ref 1
Om töjningshastighet; se ref 2


    Reference: http://shortify.com/11633
    Reference: http://www2.angstrom.uu.se/tribomaterials/Student_Info/Tekni...
Anna Smith
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Här förväxlar du nog orsak och verkan.
9 hrs
  -> Aha, OK Sven!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jaw spreading speed
hastighet för klämbackarnas isärdragning


Explanation:
Vid draghållfastsprovning spänns provobjektet fast i klämbackar som dras isär tills provobjektet brister

myrwad
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 399
Grading comment
Tack!!