KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Engineering (general)

LAT

Swedish translation: Lowest Astronomical Tide


08:53 Feb 21, 2012
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: LAT
Det rör sig om muddring och muddringsdjupet anges som "dredge depth - 17 m LAT". Jag har sökt efter möjliga förkortningar men hittar inget. Tacksam för hjälp.
Kristina Thorne
France
Swedish translation:Lowest Astronomical Tide
Explanation:
Det borde vara detta som avses, se länken. Jag vet dock inte vad det heter på svenska.
Selected response from:

Johan Sjöbom
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4medellågvatten (MLW)
Lennart Helgesson
4Lowest Astronomical Tide
Johan Sjöbom


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lat
Lowest Astronomical Tide


Explanation:
Det borde vara detta som avses, se länken. Jag vet dock inte vad det heter på svenska.


    Reference: http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Lowest_Astronomical_Tide
Johan Sjöbom
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Tack!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lat
medellågvatten (MLW)


Explanation:
LAT = Lowest average tide

Lennart Helgesson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 16