KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Engineering (general)

batch centrifuge

Swedish translation: batch-centrifug


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:batch centrifuge
Swedish translation:batch-centrifug
Entered by: hookmv

11:53 Jun 29, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: batch centrifuge
Kontext: Olika typer av centrifuger som används inom läkemedelsindustrin (m.m.).

Här är det satsvis produktion som gäller, dvs, en mängd produkt som ska avvattnas tillsätts och programmet körs till slut. Det är alltså inte fråga om kontinuerlig tillsats av produkt.
Är det någon som vet vad man kallar dessa rackare?

Kontext och exempel på produktionsmetod nedan:

"XX have over seventy years experience of designing and manufacturing vertical spindle batch centrifuges. Over the last five years XX has manufactured an average of 140 centrifuges per year. In total the company has manufactured over 3000 vertical batch basket centrifuges in the diameter range 36" to 72" (0.9 - 1.8m) for a wide variety of uses."

"The centrifuge operates on a batch principle, whereby a quantity of slurry is fed, dried and discharged in one cycle."

Tack på förhand!
hookmv
Sweden
batch-centrifug
Explanation:
Inte ovanligt att behålla batch.
Selected response from:

Tomas Onsjö
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack Tomas m. fl.! Att behålla batch blir bäst, både i detta och vidare sammanhang.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2batch-centrifugTomas Onsjö
1porsjoner sentrifugefsdfsdfsd sdfsdf


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
porsjoner sentrifuge


Explanation:
porsjoner sentrifuge

fsdfsdfsd sdfsdf
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
batch-centrifug


Explanation:
Inte ovanligt att behålla batch.

Tomas Onsjö
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Tack Tomas m. fl.! Att behålla batch blir bäst, både i detta och vidare sammanhang.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: Tills det finns ett lika kort uttryck på svenska förblir det nog så
4 hrs

agree  Manualmakaren: "mängd-" kanske?
21 hrs