KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Engineering: Industrial

bowl thread

Swedish translation: filterskålens gänga; filterbehållarens gänga


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bowl thread
Swedish translation:filterskålens gänga; filterbehållarens gänga
Entered by: Sven Petersson

09:37 Sep 26, 2011
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: bowl thread
Contamination or incomplete pressure release on disassembly can lead to seizing of the bowl thread.
Anna Eriksson
filterskålens gänga; filterbehållarens gänga
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4filterskålens gänga; filterbehållarens gänga
Sven Petersson
3skålens skruvgänga, klotets skruvgänga
Tomas Rosell


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filterskålens gänga; filterbehållarens gänga


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 261
Grading comment
Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
skålens skruvgänga, klotets skruvgänga


Explanation:
Just bowl kan stå för flera saker.

Tomas Rosell
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 2