KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Finance (general)

first demand

Swedish translation: omgående (på begäran/vid krav/anmodan)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:first demand
Swedish translation:omgående (på begäran/vid krav/anmodan)
Entered by: Mårten Sandberg

03:20 May 22, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: first demand
has to do with a performance bond "we will pay $.... upon your first demand without regard to the merits..."

Could this be simplified as omgående or is there a nore precise term?
Anders G
omgående på begäran/vid krav/anmodan
Explanation:
eller bara "vid anmodan", tidsfaktorn är då underförstådd.
"vid ert första krav" och liknande låter styltigt och oidiomatiskt och används inte(?) hävdar jag, tills nån kan motbevisa mig...;)
Selected response from:

Mårten Sandberg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4första begäran
Charlesp
3omgående på begäran/vid krav/anmodan
Mårten Sandberg
3första anfordranauns
1först kravadosanis


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
först krav


Explanation:
först krav

adosanis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Turkish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
första begäran


Explanation:
could also say: "initial begäran" - but this would be a non-conventional translation.

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
första anfordran


Explanation:
Enligt Gullbergs används anfordran vid betalning. Begäran låter i mina öron för svagt, men å andra sidan kan anfordran vara "för gammalmodigt". Beror på texten.

auns
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
omgående på begäran/vid krav/anmodan


Explanation:
eller bara "vid anmodan", tidsfaktorn är då underförstådd.
"vid ert första krav" och liknande låter styltigt och oidiomatiskt och används inte(?) hävdar jag, tills nån kan motbevisa mig...;)

Mårten Sandberg
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 186