Managing Director (för koncern)

Swedish translation: koncernchef (el. VD för koncern)

English term or phrase:Managing Director (här)
Swedish translation:koncernchef (el. VD för koncern)
Entered by: C. Heljestrand

09:32 Nov 28, 2006
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Positions / Befattningar
English term or phrase: Managing Director (för koncern)
Kvinnan ifråga är "Managing Director" för en australiensisk koncern med företag i flera länder. Hon är även grundare av ursprungsföretaget.
Nedan följer en förklaring av hennes befattning från företaget:
-------------------------------------------------------------
Basically, the women is the Managing Director of a Group of Companies and Chairwoman of the Board of Directors. Some of these companies do exactly the same type of work, just in different countries (the type of work that our website you are translating describes). Other companies perform quite different work.

In terms of company structure, the company is a public company, but is not listed. I.e. the only shareholders sit on the Board of Directors – this woman is the majority shareholder.
-------------------------------------------------------------

De kommer även att lämna det engelska "Managing Director" på visitkortet men vill prompt ha en översättning. Vid en tidigare översättning (inte jag) har det översatts till "Koncernchef", rätt eller fel?
C. Heljestrand
Spain
koncernchef
Explanation:
Sounds very plausible to me as she is the group director.
Selected response from:

Anders Östberg
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack, kunden föredrog denna översättning.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1verkställande direktör
Susanne Dyrhage
3koncernchef
Anders Östberg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
managing director (för koncern)
koncernchef


Explanation:
Sounds very plausible to me as she is the group director.

Anders Östberg
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tack, kunden föredrog denna översättning.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
managing director (för koncern)
verkställande direktör


Explanation:
Enligt Norstedts stora engelsk-svenska ordbok är översättningen "verkställande direktör", men jag tycker också att det låter på beskrivningen som att hon är koncernchef (eller möjligen både och).

Susanne Dyrhage
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kjelle: för konc...
3 hrs