KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Finance (general)

commoditisation

Swedish translation: standardisering


08:24 Feb 22, 2008
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Market research
English term or phrase: commoditisation
The boarder between insurance companies and bank is fading out.
We understand the issues facing the financial services sector - commoditisation and the need for brand differentiation, globalisation, price pressure, the impact of technology, increased regulatory pressure and empowerment of consumers.
We offer our clients finance research and marketing insights in areas such as product development, brand positioning, pricing, forecasting, communications, segmentation and stakeholder management.

standardisering av tjänster/produkter?
Bengt Evertsson
Swedish translation:standardisering
Explanation:
Jag tror att standardisering är ett bra ord för "commoditization". Om du söker på båda orden samtidigt kommer det upp en hel del resultat som jag tror bekräftar ditt val. Enligt investopedia.com är commoditization "When a product becomes indistinguishable from others like it and consumers buy on price alone, it becomes a commodity."
Selected response from:

Jessica Andersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mindre och mindre olikheter mellan ex olika varumärkenxxxLilian S-K
3 +1standardisering
Jessica Andersson
3produktifiering
Lars Wetterstrom
3 -1kommodifieringRadu Stefan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
kommodifiering


Explanation:
Look on google.

Radu Stefan
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxClaes: Inte tillräckligt beskrivande, speciellt som bara ändelsen kan betraktas som svensk.
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mindre och mindre olikheter mellan ex olika varumärken


Explanation:
an increasing commodization, with less and less differentiation between the brands and a differentiation that exists solely in terms


    Reference: http://www.pulpandpaper.net/NetLetter/EU/November-02-2005.as...
xxxLilian S-K
Finland
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxClaes: Dock: det gäller uppfattningen om olika varumärken, inte hur dom ser ut. Typfall: bensin.
2 hrs
  -> HJärtligt tack!

agree  Peter Johansson: Fast det gäller inte bara varumärken utan även branscher (banker och försäkringsbolag nämns i texten). Tror det blir svårt att få det till ett ord, skulle bli något i stil med varumärkes- och branschlikriktning men det kommer ju aldrig att slå!
3 hrs
  -> Tack så hjärtligt!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
standardisering


Explanation:
Jag tror att standardisering är ett bra ord för "commoditization". Om du söker på båda orden samtidigt kommer det upp en hel del resultat som jag tror bekräftar ditt val. Enligt investopedia.com är commoditization "When a product becomes indistinguishable from others like it and consumers buy on price alone, it becomes a commodity."


    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/c/commoditization.asp
Jessica Andersson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mårten Sandberg: bör nog specificera med tex "standardisering (av tjänster/produkter)"
35 mins

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
produktifiering


Explanation:
Är väl inte så förtjust i standardisering som inte blir helt begripligt. Det handlar om att omvandla en företeelse till en säljbar vara eller tjänst. En bra översättning är svår att hitta. Kanske kommer produktifiering någorlunda nära.

Lars Wetterstrom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 6