KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Finance (general)

national heritage

Swedish translation: kulturarv


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:national heritage
Swedish translation:kulturarv
Entered by: Linda Joelsson

06:34 Sep 4, 2008
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: national heritage
In 2004, across the EU, these contributions were used to support activities in a variety of areas including culture, science and health, sports, education and youth, national heritage and charity
Linda Joelsson
Sweden
kulturarv
Explanation:
Kulturarv skulle jag säga.
Selected response from:

L. K.
Grading comment
Tusen tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6kulturarv
L. K.
3 +2nationalarvxxxUSER0059


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nationalarv


Explanation:
"nationalarv": 718 Google-träffar; "nationalarvet": 129.

xxxUSER0059
Finland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
22 mins

agree  Kjelle: även min sponana...
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
kulturarv


Explanation:
Kulturarv skulle jag säga.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cultural_heritage
L. K.
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tusen tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Perry Svensson: Jag också. Jämför "det svenska kulturarvet" med det "svenska nationalarvet".
11 mins

neutral  xxxUSER0059: Innefattar inte "national heritage" (inte "cultural heritage") även t.ex. naturen, inte bara kultur?
56 mins

agree  Maria Bertilsson: Riksantikvarieämbetet heter äv. National Heritage Board på en., och enl. beskr. på deras webbplats är de en "Statlig myndighet med ansvar för frågor som rör kulturmiljö och kulturarv."
59 mins

agree  Mårten Sandberg
2 hrs

agree  xxxLilian S-K
3 hrs

agree  Tania Samuelsson
3 hrs

agree  Thomas Johansson: Jag tror "kulturarv", som det faktiskt används, kan innefatta annat än kultur också...
1 day17 hrs