KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Finance (general)

on the back of

Swedish translation: tack vare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on the back of
Swedish translation:tack vare
Entered by: Thomas Johansson

16:11 Aug 7, 2010
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: on the back of
The Russian market started the year strongly ***on the back of*** sound market fundamentals and an improving macro outlook, but was negatively influenced by the negative global sentiment and the Euro zone debt crisis...

Hittar ingen bra formulering.
Thomas Johansson
Peru
tack vare
Explanation:
Synonyms for this that come to mind for me in English are things like "thanks to" "with the help of". The other answer is perfectly fine too as things in that line of "stimulated/boosted by" come to mind as well. I think that tack vare though, is a little bit more broad, which could be a good thing in this situation for translating an expression like this one which could have a handful of different intricacies.
Selected response from:

xxxDFTS
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack, jag valde det här.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4understödd av / stimulerad avJoakim Braun
3tack varexxxDFTS


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
understödd av / stimulerad av


Explanation:
Tja.

Joakim Braun
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fredrik Nowacki: Understödd av, inte stimulerad av. Även om en stark börskurs blir resultatet i båda fallen, tror jag att "on the back off" understryker att marknaden var beroende av starka fundamenta, och alltså inte inspirerades till att skjuta iväg uppåt på egen hand.
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tack vare


Explanation:
Synonyms for this that come to mind for me in English are things like "thanks to" "with the help of". The other answer is perfectly fine too as things in that line of "stimulated/boosted by" come to mind as well. I think that tack vare though, is a little bit more broad, which could be a good thing in this situation for translating an expression like this one which could have a handful of different intricacies.

xxxDFTS
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tack, jag valde det här.