KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Finance (general)

financial filings

Swedish translation: ekonomiska rapporter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:financial filings
Swedish translation:ekonomiska rapporter
Entered by: Monica Berntsson

14:05 Feb 21, 2012
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: financial filings
These questions relate to the one or all of the 3 phases of the financial close and reporting process, defined here as:

1) Financial close (i.e. closing subledgers and general ledgers, collecting and consolidating financial results)

2) Financial reporting (i.e. preparing and generating financial statements for internal and external publication)

3) Financial statutory filings (i.e. creating, formatting, tagging and submitting regulatory filings to external agencies)
Monica Berntsson
Sweden
ekonomiska rapporter
Explanation:
Stöder mig på Norstedts profesionella ordbok, och på att "ekonomiska rapporter" ger 128 000 träffar på Google, mot 246 för "finansiella rapporteringar".
"Ekonomiska rapporter" låter mer idiomatiskt svenskt.
Selected response from:

Petter Björk
Finland
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ekonomiska rapporter
Petter Björk
4finansiella rapporteringar
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
finansiella rapporteringar


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 316

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ekonomiska rapporter


Explanation:
Stöder mig på Norstedts profesionella ordbok, och på att "ekonomiska rapporter" ger 128 000 träffar på Google, mot 246 för "finansiella rapporteringar".
"Ekonomiska rapporter" låter mer idiomatiskt svenskt.

Example sentence(s):
  • Ekonomiska rapporter och investerarinformation.
  • Här listar vi ekonomiska rapporter som delårsrapporter, bokslutskommunikéer och årsredovisningar.

    Reference: http://www.volvotrucks.com/trucks/sweden-market/sv-se/aboutu...
    Reference: http://lantmannen.com/sv/press--media/publikationer/ekonomis...
Petter Björk
Finland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Tack!