KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Finance (general)

corporate guidelines

Swedish translation: Företagspolicy


16:01 Mar 8, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: corporate guidelines
"The insurance cover is governed by corporate guidelines. The business units and other units being responsible for assessing the risks decide the extent of actual cover."
PMPtranslations
Swedish translation:Företagspolicy
Explanation:
Ett fint svengelskt ord som man ser allt som oftast.
Selected response from:

Emma Jansson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Företagspolicy
Emma Jansson
4 +2företagets riktlinjer; bolagets riktlinjer; företagsriktlinjer; bolagsriktlinjer;
Sven Petersson
3företagets (rekommenderade) riktvärdenEKM


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
företagets (rekommenderade) riktvärden


Explanation:
företagsinterna rekommendationer

Beroende på övrig kontext kanske "bolag" eller "koncern" passar bättre än "företag". Eftersom det handlar om belopp, hellre "riktvärden" än "riktlinjer".

EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Henrik Brameus: riktlinjer, inte riktvärden
1 day22 hrs
  -> Jag svarade nog lite för snabbt på den här frågan. Håller med om att riktlinjer är bättre.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Företagspolicy


Explanation:
Ett fint svengelskt ord som man ser allt som oftast.

Emma Jansson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
55 mins

agree  lin78da
9 hrs

agree  Linn Arvidsson
21 hrs

agree  Henrik Brameus: kort och koncist
1 day21 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
företagets riktlinjer; bolagets riktlinjer; företagsriktlinjer; bolagsriktlinjer;


Explanation:
Försvara ärans och hjältarnas språk!

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 316

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: "företagets/bolagets riktlinjer" låter bra
12 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Anette Herbert: bolagets riktlinjer (företagets för companies) imho. Nice to see you back Sven!
1 day2 hrs
  -> :o)