KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Finance (general)

CIO

Swedish translation: informationschef


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CIO
Swedish translation:informationschef
Entered by: Mario Marcolin

10:15 Jun 24, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
English term or phrase: CIO
Titel
SwedishTra
United States
informationschef
Explanation:
om det är Chief Information Officer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2004-06-24 11:01:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

informationsdirektör, heter det på en del håll
Selected response from:

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1informationschef
Mario Marcolin
3IT-direktör
Klas Törnquist


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
informationschef


Explanation:
om det är Chief Information Officer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2004-06-24 11:01:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

informationsdirektör, heter det på en del håll

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cologne
21 hrs
  -> Tack Jane!

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cio
IT-direktör


Explanation:
... möjligen.
CIO skulle tidigare ha kunnat kallas ADB-chef eller IT-chef, men verkar
ha ett litet bredare område än så. Det rör sig sannolikt inte om en
traditionell informationschef.

Klas Törnquist
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish