KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Food & Drink

swedish meatballs

Swedish translation: köttbullar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:meatballs
Swedish translation:köttbullar

04:20 Jan 20, 2002
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / food
English term or phrase: swedish meatballs
My nationality is swedish, so I made swedish meatballs for the day of diversity.
Mary
köttbullar
Explanation:
especially 'Mammas köttbullar' which is a young Swedish person's definition of haute cuisine, warmth of a family and what a real ma really is.
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack så mycket!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3köttbullar
Mats Wiman
5 +2svenska köttbullar
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
svenska köttbullar


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: Do you never sleep?
6 mins
  -> Yes, 3 hours in every 12 hours period.

agree  Karin Hellbom
35 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
köttbullar


Explanation:
especially 'Mammas köttbullar' which is a young Swedish person's definition of haute cuisine, warmth of a family and what a real ma really is.

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tack så mycket!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: Inte Mamma Scan då ?? Fårtestiklar ser ungefär likadana ut, men då blir det Pappa Bagge istället :-)
2 hrs

agree  xxxCATNIP: To a Swede there are no other "köttbullar" than Swedish ones ;-)
6 hrs

agree  xxxhelenkass: I agree
8 hrs