KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Food & Drink

minced onions

Swedish translation: hackad lök


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:minced onions
Swedish translation:hackad lök

17:42 Jan 20, 2002
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / food
English term or phrase: minced onions
minced onions.. an ingredient
Mary
hackad lök
Explanation:
Norstedt on mince:
1 hacka [fint], skära sönder i småbitar; hacka sönder äv. bildl.; minced meat finskuret kött; köttfärs
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack så mycket!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1finhackad lökElisabeth af Geijerstam Grothey
5finhackad lök
Nina Engberg
5hackad lök
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hackad lök


Explanation:
Norstedt on mince:
1 hacka [fint], skära sönder i småbitar; hacka sönder äv. bildl.; minced meat finskuret kött; köttfärs



    Norstedts+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tack så mycket!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
finhackad lök


Explanation:
chopped very fine

Elisabeth af Geijerstam Grothey

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCATNIP
6 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
finhackad lök


Explanation:
minced onion = finhackad lök
chopped onion = hackad lök


Nina Engberg
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish