KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

bluffing by numbers

Swedish translation: bluffa på rutin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bluffing by numbers
Swedish translation:bluffa på rutin
Entered by: Mårten Sandberg

08:19 Oct 27, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Poker
English term or phrase: bluffing by numbers
about tells. "Trim the fat" by betting with consistent motions and speeds. Limit gestures, and take a consistent amount of time with each decision. Once these actions are automatic, and don't occupy extra thought, more focus can be spent on studying that twitch of the eyebrow by the WPT Finalist sitting across the felt from you.
Monica Berntsson
Sweden
bluffa på rutin / få rutin på att bluffa
Explanation:
by number betyder enligt schema, efter plan etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 17 mins (2005-10-27 11:37:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Detta visar hur vanligt det är som "fixed expression"
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls...
Selected response from:

Mårten Sandberg
Grading comment
Tack. Det är nog på pricken rätt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bluffa på rutin / få rutin på att bluffa
Mårten Sandberg
3spela smart
Anette Herbert


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spela smart


Explanation:
Vad man försöker säga tror jag är att avslöja dig inte med hur du spelar, satsar, tvekar mm. och bluffa/vilseled bara andra med hur mycket du satsar eller inte satsar, höjer mm inte med kroppspråket.
Jag skulle nog bara skriva om rubriken, bluffing by number säger ingenting som har med texten att göra. De här texterna får man ta med en nypa salt med när det gäller stilen, det är hård konkurrens bland sajterna och man ska låta häftig. IMHO är det bättre att vara klar och tydlig och utgå i från sammanhanget.

Anette Herbert
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bluffa på rutin / få rutin på att bluffa


Explanation:
by number betyder enligt schema, efter plan etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 17 mins (2005-10-27 11:37:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Detta visar hur vanligt det är som "fixed expression"
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls...

Mårten Sandberg
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Tack. Det är nog på pricken rätt.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terese Whitty
6 hrs