KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

Load the game in the quicksave slot

Swedish translation: slot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Load the game in the quicksave slot
Swedish translation:slot
Entered by: xxxfinntranslat

20:07 Mar 4, 2007
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / on screen text for video game
English term or phrase: Load the game in the quicksave slot
Hur översätter man bäst 'slot' här? Behåller man ordet slot? Spår vet jag inte om det låter bra.
Katarina Andersson
slot
Explanation:
I wouldnt go and change the word. Gamers usually talk about slots, so it would be foolish to change the word. (Im a gamer myself also)
Selected response from:

xxxfinntranslat
Finland
Grading comment
Thanks:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5slotxxxfinntranslat
1 -1kortfack, kortplatsReino Havbrandt


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
load the game in the quicksave slot
slot


Explanation:
I wouldnt go and change the word. Gamers usually talk about slots, so it would be foolish to change the word. (Im a gamer myself also)

xxxfinntranslat
Finland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks:-)

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
load the game in the quicksave slot
kortfack, kortplats


Explanation:
på svenska

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jan Sundström: Det handlar nog inte om en fysisk kortplats här, utan om en virtuell plats där man snabbsparar spelet.
23 hrs