KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Government / Politics

strand of action

Swedish translation: handlingslinje


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strand of action
Swedish translation:handlingslinje
Entered by: Mats Wiman

18:20 Dec 20, 2001
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / politics
English term or phrase: strand of action
The commission proposes three strands of action.
Anna
Kommissionen föreslår tre handlingslinjer
Explanation:

"strand" = linje bl.a
Selected response from:

Bengt Sandström
Sweden
Grading comment
tack och God Jul!/Anna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Kommissionen föreslår tre handlingslinjerBengt Sandström
3 -1verksamhetskedja
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
verksamhetskedja


Explanation:
Best I can think of.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Glenn Viklund: and not very good.
9 hrs
  -> I agree. Points to Bengt!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kommissionen föreslår tre handlingslinjer


Explanation:

"strand" = linje bl.a


    Norstedts stora engelska
Bengt Sandström
Sweden
Grading comment
tack och God Jul!/Anna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Glenn Viklund: Möjligen med tillägget "parallella", jag tror inte de ska förstås som alternativa..
18 mins

agree  Sven Petersson: I like "handlingslinjer"! The addition of "parallella" makes an un substantiat ed assumption.
23 mins
  -> I agree esp. when you agree