KudoZ home » English to Swedish » History

dinner attractions

Swedish translation: restaurangupplevelser


11:17 Feb 16, 2012
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
History / USA
English term or phrase: dinner attractions
It is also known for a number of dinner attractions, including Medieval Times, and smaller theme parks like Ripley’s Believe-it-or-not.
Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Swedish translation:restaurangupplevelser
Explanation:
Alt. upplevelserestauranger, men det har en lite annan betydelse.
Selected response from:

Linda Abrahamsson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2middagsunderhållning
IAnita
4 +2restaurangupplevelser
Linda Abrahamsson
3 -1... attraktiva gästabudsstilar (såsom) ...
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
... attraktiva gästabudsstilar (såsom) ...


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Stjernan: Uttrycket har inget med vare sig gästabud eller stilar att göra, är jag rädd.
54 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
restaurangupplevelser


Explanation:
Alt. upplevelserestauranger, men det har en lite annan betydelse.

Linda Abrahamsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stjernan: Ja, restaurang eller kanske t.o.m. matupplevelser.
3 mins

agree  Anni Kallay
8 hrs

neutral  Anna Herbst: Motsvarar snarare engelska "dining experiences"
16 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
middagsunderhållning


Explanation:
Eftersom 'dinner' finns med så borde det handla om underhållning vid den tid då man äter middag.

Den är också känd för olika typer av middagsunderhållning - skulle jag skriva.

IAnita
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Ouchterlony
40 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Anna Herbst: Är nog det närmaste man kan komma
13 hrs
  -> :-)