advance loss of profits

Swedish translation: förlust av framtida intäkter (vinster)

English term or phrase:advance loss of profits
Swedish translation:förlust av framtida intäkter (vinster)
Entered by: Thomas Johansson

02:27 Nov 17, 2006
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / insurance terminology
English term or phrase: advance loss of profits
Under an insurance policy, in a list of sub-limits of liability:

"Property undergoing construction
Erection, Alteration or Addition
including Advance Loss of Profits - $ 25,000,000 Any one contract"
Thomas Johansson
Peru
förlust av framtida vinster
Explanation:
I think this is correct
Selected response from:

Larry Abramson
United States
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4avbrottsförsäkring
Susanne Lomander
3förlust av framtida vinster
Larry Abramson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
förlust av framtida vinster


Explanation:
I think this is correct

Larry Abramson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Tack!

3 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avbrottsförsäkring


Explanation:
I believe this is the equivalent, even though it does not include advance, but if you search for avbrottsförsäkring you will find the definition includes compensating for loss of profits due to delays due to damage or loss etc.

loss-of-profit insurance = avbrottsförsäkring (as per Affärsekonomiskt lexikon + internet)


    Reference: http://www.folksam.se/foretag/2_1_1.html
    Reference: http://www.zurich.com/main/en-GB/corporatebusiness/Solutions...
Susanne Lomander
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4