KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Insurance

excess workers' compensation

Swedish translation: utvidgad arbetsskadeförsäkring

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:excess workers' compensation
Swedish translation:utvidgad arbetsskadeförsäkring
Entered by: Thomas Johansson

03:06 Nov 17, 2006
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / insurance terminology
English term or phrase: excess workers' compensation
In an insurance manual. There is no particular context.
Thomas Johansson
Peru
Extra arbetsskadeförsäkring
Explanation:
... or Utökad arbetsskadeförsäkring

I believe the "excess" here means an extended worker's comp, as opposed to statutory/standard, providing higher compensation etc. You can find many definitions if you google the term.

Workers compensation insurance was already posted in Proz at
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1633800
Selected response from:

Susanne Lomander
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Extra arbetsskadeförsäkring
Susanne Lomander
3arbetsskadeförsäkringssjälvrisk (eller självrisksbelopp för arbetsskadeförsäkring)
Larry Abramson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arbetsskadeförsäkringssjälvrisk (eller självrisksbelopp för arbetsskadeförsäkring)


Explanation:
I think excess here means självrisk, because no other meaning seems to make any sense.

Larry Abramson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 46

3 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Extra arbetsskadeförsäkring


Explanation:
... or Utökad arbetsskadeförsäkring

I believe the "excess" here means an extended worker's comp, as opposed to statutory/standard, providing higher compensation etc. You can find many definitions if you google the term.

Workers compensation insurance was already posted in Proz at
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1633800


    Reference: http://insurance.cch.com/rupps/specific-excess-workers-compe...
    Reference: http://insurance.cch.com/rupps/aggregate-excess-workers-comp...
Susanne Lomander
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tack!