KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Internet, e-Commerce

cheque payment surcharge

Swedish translation: checkbetalningsavgift


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cheque payment surcharge
Swedish translation:checkbetalningsavgift
Entered by: Sven Petersson

03:34 Dec 5, 2001
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce / websites
English term or phrase: cheque payment surcharge
the fee you sometimes have to pay for paying by cheque
Malin Brooks
checkbetalningsavgift
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Avgift för inlösen av checkHans-Bertil Karlsson
5checkbetalningsavgift
Sven Petersson
5Tilläggsavgift för checkbetalning
Greta Holmer
4checkavgiftGlenn Viklund


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
checkbetalningsavgift


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Tack

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
checkavgift


Explanation:
brukar räcka bra.


    Egen erf.
Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Avgift för inlösen av check


Explanation:
Just "inlösen" är viktigt om det handlar om att lösa in checken på en bank.

Råkade ut för detta idag på Handelsbanken. En agentur (i Indien) hade skickat en check som betalning för en faktura trots att jag tjatat på dem att skicka via SWIFT. Det kostade mig en hundralapp extra :-(((

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 12

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tilläggsavgift för checkbetalning


Explanation:
The sur bit of surcharge indicates a charge on top of something.

Greta Holmer
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish