KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Internet, e-Commerce

Spam

Swedish translation: Skräppost


14:01 Dec 26, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce / Internet
English term or phrase: Spam
Internet
Richard Johnson B.Tech.
Canada
Swedish translation:Skräppost
Explanation:
Spam = Skräppost, Alt. Oönskad e-post
Selected response from:

Maria Bertilsson
France
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Skräppost
Maria Bertilsson
5spam
Maximera


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Skräppost


Explanation:
Spam = Skräppost, Alt. Oönskad e-post

Maria Bertilsson
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marianne Ljung: skräppost
12 mins

agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: eller konserverad skinka :-)))
48 mins

agree  Paula Ibbotson
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spam


Explanation:
The same word 'spam' is also used in Swedish. I have it for example in my Swedish Yahoo mail account.

Maximera
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish