(site) submission/submit

Swedish translation: registering av webbplats

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(site) submission/submit
Swedish translation:registering av webbplats
Entered by: C. Heljestrand

21:49 Jan 18, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce / Internet
English term or phrase: (site) submission/submit
Marketing on Internet:

"Learn how to submit your site to main directories and search engines on the Web.
Site submission is the art of publicising one's site on Internet. And as with every art, it also follows certain rules. Don't think that a few messages are going to be enough to boost traffic to your site. No search engine submission, no visitors!"
C. Heljestrand
Spain
registering av webbplats
Explanation:
man brukar tala om att registera en webbsida/plats hos olika sökmotorer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 16 mins (2004-01-19 10:05:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.adweb.se/priser.shtml

en av manga länkar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 17 mins (2004-01-19 10:07:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hoppsan, registering PA olika sökmotorer :))
Selected response from:

cologne
Germany
Grading comment
Tack så mycket!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(sajt)anmälan / anmäla
Sven Petersson
3 +2registering av webbplats
cologne


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(sajt)anmälan / anmäla


Explanation:
Please see references!


    Reference: http://hem.spray.se/collecting/indexswe.html
    Reference: http://www.iigs.org/global_village/web_ring/faq.htm.sv
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tess Whitty: bästa termen är anmäla, men presentera, framlägga är andra alternativ
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
registering av webbplats


Explanation:
man brukar tala om att registera en webbsida/plats hos olika sökmotorer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 16 mins (2004-01-19 10:05:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.adweb.se/priser.shtml

en av manga länkar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 17 mins (2004-01-19 10:07:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hoppsan, registering PA olika sökmotorer :))

cologne
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tack så mycket!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EKM: Utan att vara expert har jag också bara hört "registrering" tidigare, även om "anmälan" också borde fungera betydelsemässigt. Jag är tveksam till an-/hänvisning.
34 mins
  -> tack Marten

agree  Mario Marcolin: "registrera webbplatsen hos".. är ganska vanligt
1 hr
  -> tack Mario




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search