KudoZ home » English to Swedish » IT (Information Technology)

provider

Swedish translation: leverantör


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Provider
Swedish translation:leverantör
Entered by: Yngve Roennike

09:44 Nov 27, 2001
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: provider
As in Internet or service provider
Yngve Roennike
leverantör
Explanation:
Internet- eller serviceleverantör brukar jag använda.
Selected response from:

Linda Joelsson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8leverantör
Linda Joelsson
4operatör
Mats Wiman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operatör


Explanation:
Tele2 är min internetoperatör (internet provider)


    Native Swede
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 7

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
leverantör


Explanation:
Internet- eller serviceleverantör brukar jag använda.


    Egen erfarenhet
Linda Joelsson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Bovin
16 mins
  -> Tack Katarina!

agree  Birgitta Ostrom
19 mins
  -> Tack!

agree  tauvon
29 mins
  -> Tack!

neutral  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: Tjänsteleverantör heter det! Inte service-
1 hr
  -> ok då! men nu var det "leverantör" som var det viktiga här.. ;))

agree  Peter Johansson
1 hr
  -> Tack Peter!

agree  CCW: Ja, så heter det!
1 hr
  -> Tack!

agree  Sven Petersson
2 hrs
  -> Tack Sven!

agree  EKM
15 hrs
  -> Tack Mårten!

agree  Eva Palm
19 hrs
  -> Tack!