KudoZ home » English to Swedish » IT (Information Technology)

build number

Swedish translation: kompileringsnummer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:build number
Swedish translation:kompileringsnummer

04:56 Nov 30, 2001
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: build number
Each version of a software application also has a build number. Example: in Trados 3.142, 3 is the version number and 142 the build number.
xxxCATNIP
Sweden
kompileringsnummer
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
This was my own hunch, and I´m very pleased to have it confirmed by a pro! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3buildPeter Johansson
5kompileringsnummer
Sven Petersson
3konstruktionsnummerEKM


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
konstruktionsnummer


Explanation:
Om det inte finns någon etablerad fackterm (vilket jag tvivlar på, har gjort en ganska extensiv sökning) så föreslår jag konstruktionsnummer. Byggnummer låter lite klumpigt tycker jag.

Den enda svenska siten jag hittade hade valt att inte översätta termen. Datatermgruppen, EuroDicAtom (samtliga språk) gav ej heller några träffar.


    Many, but to no avail...
EKM
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 38

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kompileringsnummer


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    Reference: http://www.itavisen.no/art/1295353.html
    Reference: http://mikrodatorn.idg.se/mail/2001/md200101.txt
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 288
Grading comment
This was my own hunch, and I´m very pleased to have it confirmed by a pro! Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
build


Explanation:
De flesta spel- och programutvecklare översätter inte den termen.


    Bransch-folk.
Peter Johansson
Sweden
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Glenn Viklund: Jodå, det har du alldeles rätt i!
1 hr
  -> Tackar!

agree  Mats Wiman
13 hrs

agree  xxxwikarle
1 day 18 hrs