KudoZ home » English to Swedish » IT (Information Technology)

migration path

Swedish translation: migreringsväg


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:migration path
Swedish translation:migreringsväg
Entered by: Anders Dalström

13:19 Nov 2, 2008
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: migration path
From quarterly report for software solutions company: while also providing the latest upgrade and *migration path* for our installed base of more than 20,000 customers worldwide.
Anders Dalström
Germany
migreringsväg
Explanation:
se t.ex. http://www.novell.com/sv-se/linux/experience/
Du bibehåller en enkel migreringsväg till nya produktversioner genom att hålla din prenumeration aktuell. Du bibehåller tillgången till innovativa produktuppgraderingar, servicepack-utgåvor, underhållsuppdateringar
Selected response from:

Karin Hellbom
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks! Decided to go with this because of what fnowacki said below.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2migrationsvägFredrik Nowacki
4migreringsväg
Karin Hellbom


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
migreringsväg


Explanation:
se t.ex. http://www.novell.com/sv-se/linux/experience/
Du bibehåller en enkel migreringsväg till nya produktversioner genom att hålla din prenumeration aktuell. Du bibehåller tillgången till innovativa produktuppgraderingar, servicepack-utgåvor, underhållsuppdateringar

Karin Hellbom
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks! Decided to go with this because of what fnowacki said below.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
migrationsväg


Explanation:
Migrationsväg i ett tekniskt sammanhang är något vanligare än migreringsväg om man slår på google, även om man inte tar med resultat som handlar om asylsökandes och djurs migration/migrering...

Det jag ser som ändå kan tala för migreringsväg är att det ordet knappt verkar användas alls för asylsökande eller djur, utan mer uteslutande för teknik. Migrationsväg verkar å andra sidan användas för alla kategorier och är till syvende och sist det ord jag käner igen.

Fredrik Nowacki
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: http://www.cisco.com/web/SE/expo2008/partners.html
38 mins
  -> Tack Sven!

agree  Robert Nordberg
52 days
  -> Tack Robert!