News

Swedish translation: Nyheter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:News
Swedish translation:Nyheter
Entered by: Gorel Bylund

10:51 Oct 14, 2004
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Website
English term or phrase: News
I'm doing a DTP job and I must translate this word for the title of a website section, "News" in the sense of "What's new". I know that in the glossaries says "nyheter". Does it also mean "what's new", "what's updated"? Thank you very much for your help.
Marco Cevoli
Spain
nyheter
Explanation:
Yes, it can also mean e.g. "what's new" and "what's updated".
Selected response from:

Gorel Bylund
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks to all. Really. Very appreciated.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4aktuellt
OpenTranslation
4 +3nyheter
Gorel Bylund
4 +1nytt
Meadow Media
3Yes
hirselina


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
news
aktuellt


Explanation:
I have used the term "Aktuellt" in this context....

OpenTranslation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Hansson
2 mins
  -> Tack

agree  Thierry Jamez
37 mins
  -> Tack

agree  Manualmakaren
58 mins
  -> Tack"

agree  Kristina Thorne
2 hrs
  -> Tack

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
news
nyheter


Explanation:
Yes, it can also mean e.g. "what's new" and "what's updated".

Gorel Bylund
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to all. Really. Very appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renassans LS
3 mins
  -> Tack!

agree  Thierry Jamez
35 mins
  -> Tack!

agree  Kristina Thorne
2 hrs
  -> Tack!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
news
nytt


Explanation:
If the website is more informal "nytt" would be a good choice.

Meadow Media
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina: Yes indeed. If not, Nyheter or Aktuellt
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Yes


Explanation:
Yes, you can use "nyheter" in that way.

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search