KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Law: Contract(s)

opposable

Swedish translation: kan åberopas mot honom


07:12 Jul 4, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: opposable
He admits that any recording held by.. is valid as evidence and opposable to him.
Mats Wikberg
United Kingdom
Swedish translation:kan åberopas mot honom
Explanation:
That's what I would put
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2kan åberopas mot honomhirselina
3motsägerHans-Bertil Karlsson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
motsäger


Explanation:
Merriam Webster säger:

1 : capable of being opposed or resisted
2 : capable of being placed opposite something else *the thumb is opposable to the forefinger

Alltså: Motsäger hans version (av händelse etc)

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 32

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kan åberopas mot honom


Explanation:
That's what I would put

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anders G: Me too. I think that that most accurately reflects what the text is trying to say - I am not 100% sure that opposable is the appropriate word in the original text...
58 mins

agree  PMPtranslations
2 hrs