KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Law: Contract(s)

commission

Swedish translation: skadevållande handling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:commission
Swedish translation:skadevållande handling
Entered by: Fredrik Pettersson

15:53 Sep 13, 2011
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: commission
commission förekommer i ett avtal för villkor för köp under rubriken Indemnification of Company by Seller (i en mening som är 300 ord lång!):

Seller agrees to indemnify, defend and hold harmless Company, its insurers, agents officers, directors, employees, successors, and assigns, against and from any and all losses, claims, damages, liabilities, costs and expenses (including the aggregate amount paid in reasonable settlement of any action, suit, proceeding or claim) which Company may incur or for which Company may become liable or on account of any claim, action or proceeding brought against Company claiming money damages or any other form of relief (a) under any law, or otherwise, including but not limited to claims, actions or proceedings purporting to be based upon negligence, breach of contract, breach of warranty or strict liability in tort, insofar as such claims, actions, or proceedings arise or are alleged to arise out of any defects or alleged defects in the Merchandise, or the nature of the material contained in the Merchandise, or any actual or alleged commission or omission by, Seller or any of its employees or agents in connections with the Merchandise; (b) based upon or arising out of any actual or alleged invasion, or infringement by the Merchandise or by the Seller, its agents or employees, of any patent, trademark, copyright, right of privacy, or any other tangible or intangible personal or property right; or (c) based upon or arising out of any actual or alleged violation by the Merchandise or Seller, its agents or its employees of any statute, ordinance, administrative order, rule or regulation; and, in case any action, suit or proceeding, which shall at any time be brought against the Company by reason of any such claim, Seller, if Company so requests, shall resist and defend such action, suit or proceeding at the sole expense of Seller by reputable counsel.

Min översättning:

Säljaren samtycker till att gottgöra, försvara och friskriva Företaget, dess försäkringsbolag, handelsrepresentanter, bolagsfunktionärer, direktörer, anställda, efterträdare och övertagare mot och från alla förluster, anspråk, skador, skulder, kostnader och utlägg (inklusive totalbeloppet som betalas vid en rimlig förlikning vid någon talan, stämning, rättegång eller något anspråk) vilka Företaget åsamkas eller för vilka Företaget blir ansvarigt eller på grund av anspråk, talan eller rättegång som förs mot Företaget hävdande ersättning för ekonomiska förluster eller någon annan form av upprättelse (a) enligt någon lag eller på annat sätt, inklusive men inte begränsat till anspråk, talanden eller rättegångar med innebörd som baseras på oaktsamhet, avtalsbrott, garantibrott eller strikt skadeståndsansvar i den mån som sådana anspråk, talanden eller rättegångar uppkommer från, eller påstås uppkomma från, några defekter eller påstådda defekter i Varan eller beskaffenheten för det material som Varan består av, eller faktisk eller påstådd eller underlåtenhet av Säljaren eller någon av Säljarens anställda eller handelsrepresentanter i anknytning till Varan; (b) baserat på eller uppkommet från faktisk eller påstådd kränkning eller överträdelse av Varan eller av Säljaren, dess handelsrepresentanter eller anställda av patent, varumärke, upphovsrätt, privatlivets helgd eller någon annan materiell eller immateriell personlig rätt eller äganderätt; eller (c) baserat på eller uppkommet från faktisk eller påstådd överträdelse av Varan eller Säljaren, dess handelsrepresentanter eller dess anställda av någon författning, förordning, något adminstrativt beslut, någon bestämmelse eller föreskrift; och ifall någon talan, stämning eller rättegång vid någon tidpunkt förs mot Företaget på grund av sådant anspråk ska Säljaren, om Företaget så begär, på egen bekostnad motsätta sig och försvara Företaget mot sådan talan, stämning eller rättegång med hjälp av ett välrenommerat ombud.

Den långa paragrafen består alltså av en mängd bestämmelser för skadeersättning från säljaren. Omission tror jag ska översättas med underlåtenhet så jag undrar om commission på något sätt är en motsats? Till exempel att Säljaren har gjort något felaktigt?
Fredrik Pettersson
Hong Kong
skadevållande handling
Explanation:
Concerns actus reus, see below. Commission is short for act of commission, i.e. a deliberate act that results in harm. (Likewise, omission is short for act of omission.)

"Actus reus is the conduct of the accused. It can be an act of commission or act of omission, and it must be a voluntary act that causes the damage or harm. It can also be a "state of affairs"."
Selected response from:

Åsa Schoening
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4skadevållande handling
Åsa Schoening
4provision
Linda Larsson
4direktiv
Tomas Rosell
3handlingKristina Thorne


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provision


Explanation:
påstådd provision eller utelämnade av...

Linda Larsson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
handling


Explanation:
Kan du eventuellt använda här - "någon av x faktisk eller påstådd handling eller underlåtenhet att agera".

Kristina Thorne
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 67

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skadevållande handling


Explanation:
Concerns actus reus, see below. Commission is short for act of commission, i.e. a deliberate act that results in harm. (Likewise, omission is short for act of omission.)

"Actus reus is the conduct of the accused. It can be an act of commission or act of omission, and it must be a voluntary act that causes the damage or harm. It can also be a "state of affairs"."


    Reference: http://sixthformlaw.info/01_modules/mod3a/3_10_principles/03...
Åsa Schoening
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 52

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
direktiv


Explanation:
direktiv - a formal statement of a command or injunction to do something

any actual or alleged commission or omission by, Seller
=
något verkligt eller påstått direktiv eller underlåtenhet av säljaren

Tomas Rosell
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 12