KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Law: Contract(s)

controlling law

Swedish translation: tillämplig lag


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:controlling law
Swedish translation:tillämplig lag
Entered by: Fredrik Pettersson

09:51 Sep 23, 2011
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: controlling law
Controlling Law förekommer i en paragraf i ett licensavtal för programvara:

Controlling Law and Severability.
This License shall be governed by the laws of XXX.
If for any reason a court of competent jurisdiction finds any provision, or portion thereof, to be unenforceable, the remainder of this License shall continue in full force effect.

Jag har översatt överskriften för paragrafen (Controlling Law and Severability) med

Gällande lag och enskilda bestämmelsers ogiltighet

Kan det vara riktigt?
Fredrik Pettersson
Hong Kong
tillämplig lag/rätt
Explanation:
Gällande lag i det här sammanhanget syftar på lagstiftning som är i kraft, inte på det rättssystem vars lagstiftning kontraktet kommer att tolkas under.
Selected response from:

Kristina Thorne
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tillämplig lag/rättKristina Thorne
4Gällande rättLarry Abramson


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tillämplig lag/rätt


Explanation:
Gällande lag i det här sammanhanget syftar på lagstiftning som är i kraft, inte på det rättssystem vars lagstiftning kontraktet kommer att tolkas under.

Kristina Thorne
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
17 hrs
  -> Tack, Sven!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gällande rätt


Explanation:
Som du har skrivit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2011-09-23 10:11:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gällande lag is also good.

Larry Abramson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8