KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Law: Contract(s)

vicarious agents

Swedish translation: (självständiga) medhjälpare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vicarious agents
Swedish translation:(självständiga) medhjälpare
Entered by: Elin Hellmark Kristoffersson

20:30 Nov 25, 2013
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: vicarious agents
"The aforementioned limitations of liability apply for reason and amount also in favour of our legal representatives, employees and other vicarious agents."

Allmänna villkor/allmänna leveransvillkor. Jag gissar att det har något med principalansvar att göra?
Elin Hellmark Kristoffersson
Sweden
medhjälpare
Explanation:
Det stämmer, “vicarious liability” är principalansvar. Vicarious: not direct or not personally interested (ställföreträdande för annans räkning).

Här nämns alltså “juridiska ombud, anställda eller andra medhjälpare”.

Den vanligaste svenska översättningen av “vicarious agents” brukar kort och gott vara “medhjälpare”. Se följande exempel.

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...

http://www.ttline.com/ImageVault/Images/id_8440/ImageVaultHa...

http://www.formeld.com/cps/rde/xbcr/SID-0A000139-03FE6591/fo...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2013-11-26 10:15:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word “medhjälpare” alone, out of context, might not. But in a context of vicarious liability it might as legal representatives and employees already are included in the limitations of liability. The “vicarious agents” are other “medhjälpare” to whom the limitations of liability, according to this text, apply. Perhaps I should have written: juridiska ombud, anställda OCH andra (självständiga) medhjälpare”.
Selected response from:

J.PueblaSmith
Sweden
Grading comment
Very good references, thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ställföreträdande ombud
Sven Petersson
4medhjälpare
J.PueblaSmith
4 -1ställföreträdande; tillförordnad
Anna Herbst


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ställföreträdande; tillförordnad


Explanation:
Dvs. någon som vikarierar i en rollen.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2013-11-26 01:34:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... som vikarierar i rollen... ska det naturligtvis vara.


Anna Herbst
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Close, but no cigar.
1 hr
  -> Ursäkta, men hur skiljer sig mitt svar från ditt?

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ställföreträdande ombud


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 150

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medhjälpare


Explanation:
Det stämmer, “vicarious liability” är principalansvar. Vicarious: not direct or not personally interested (ställföreträdande för annans räkning).

Här nämns alltså “juridiska ombud, anställda eller andra medhjälpare”.

Den vanligaste svenska översättningen av “vicarious agents” brukar kort och gott vara “medhjälpare”. Se följande exempel.

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...

http://www.ttline.com/ImageVault/Images/id_8440/ImageVaultHa...

http://www.formeld.com/cps/rde/xbcr/SID-0A000139-03FE6591/fo...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2013-11-26 10:15:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word “medhjälpare” alone, out of context, might not. But in a context of vicarious liability it might as legal representatives and employees already are included in the limitations of liability. The “vicarious agents” are other “medhjälpare” to whom the limitations of liability, according to this text, apply. Perhaps I should have written: juridiska ombud, anställda OCH andra (självständiga) medhjälpare”.

J.PueblaSmith
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Very good references, thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: The word "medhjälpare" does not allocate legal responsibilies; the expression "vicarious agent" does. - Addendum: Please see my discussion entry above.
1 hr
  -> Please see the added note to my explanation and see also http://www.lag24.se/a/principalansvar-–-ansvar-för-självstän... Please correct me if I'm wrong - with a reference or explanation.

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 day19 hrs