KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Law (general)

jurisdictional threshold

Swedish translation: jurisdiktionella tröskelvärde/jurisdiktionströskel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jurisdictional threshold
Swedish translation:jurisdiktionella tröskelvärde/jurisdiktionströskel
Entered by: C. Heljestrand

18:12 Oct 23, 2007
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Complaint
English term or phrase: jurisdictional threshold
Complaint from USA:

"As a direct and legal result of the aforesaid negligence and carelessness of the defendants, and each of them, Mrs X suffered severe and long-lasting personal injuries, causing damages above the jurisdictional threshold of this court."
C. Heljestrand
Spain
jurisdiktionella tröskelvärde
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3jurisdiktionella tröskelvärde
Sven Petersson
1juridisk tröskelKjelle


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
juridisk tröskel


Explanation:
Vet att att det finns ett dyligt uttryck, om det är det som passar här...ingen aning (googla?)

Kjelle
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jurisdiktionella tröskelvärde


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 382
Grading comment
Tack!