KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Law (general)

stream of commerce

Swedish translation: kommersialiseringen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stream of commerce
Swedish translation:kommersialiseringen
Entered by: C. Heljestrand

10:04 Jan 24, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: stream of commerce
Legal complaint:

...and placing into
the stream of commerce....


"That the defendant, XXX, warranted in designing, manufacturing, distributing, selling and placing into
the stream of commerce the aforesaid "XXX-machine" to all foreseeable persons using same that the said
"XXX-machine" was properly designed, manufactured, distributed, sold and placed into the stream of commerce
so that it was reasonably safe and adequate for the purpose for which it was intended."
C. Heljestrand
Spain
kommersialiseringen/kommersialiserad (i andra meningen)
Explanation:
är väl det bästa svenska uttrycket "...formgivningen, tillverkningen, distribueringen, försäljningen och kommersialiseringen av..."

Vänligen,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 14:07:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ouuuups min kommentar till Sven ovan... Och... inte Ock... :)))
Selected response from:

PMPtranslations
Grading comment
Tack PMP och alla andra! / Christer A
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1marknaden
Mario Marcolin
4göra kommerciellt tillgänglig
Sven Petersson
4kommersialiseringen/kommersialiserad (i andra meningen)PMPtranslations
2övergår till fri omsättning; sätta i handelstrafikxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marknaden


Explanation:
placed into the stream of commerce
= saluförde, placerade på marknaden

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-01-24 10:20:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

marknadsföringskedja,
cf
¨\"MISSISSIPPI CODE OF 1972
As Amended
SEC. 11-1-64. Dismissal of case against a seller in a stream of commerce.
(1) A defendant whose liability is based solely on his status as a seller in the stream of commerce may be dismissed from a products liability claim as provided in this section.\"
http://www.mscode.com/free/statutes/11/001/0064.htm

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson
46 mins
  -> Tack Hans-B!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kommersialiseringen/kommersialiserad (i andra meningen)


Explanation:
är väl det bästa svenska uttrycket "...formgivningen, tillverkningen, distribueringen, försäljningen och kommersialiseringen av..."

Vänligen,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 14:07:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ouuuups min kommentar till Sven ovan... Och... inte Ock... :)))

PMPtranslations
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Tack PMP och alla andra! / Christer A

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
göra kommerciellt tillgänglig


Explanation:
placing into the stream of commerce > göra kommerciellt tillgänglig

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 36 mins (2004-01-24 14:40:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS!
Please read: \"göra kommersiellt tillgänglig\"

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 382

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  PMPtranslations: kommersiellt... s använder vi väl på svenska... Ock kommersialiseringen är ju ett ord istället för 3
3 hrs
  -> OOPS! Right you are!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
övergår till fri omsättning; sätta i handelstrafik


Explanation:
I 'kindda guess' this is AE for bringing into circulation in Eurospeak.

Unfortunately, Eurodicautom doesn't Swedish cross-refer the German Inverkehrsbringung.

'...övergår till fri omsättning, marknadsförs eller tillverkas i medlemsstaterna får inte överstiga 10 mg per cigarett ...'



    www.europarl.eu.int/meetdocs/committees/ agri/20000327/386676_sv.doc
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8