International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Law (general)

First Cause of Action

Swedish translation: grund för talan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:First Cause of Action
Swedish translation:grund för talan
Entered by: C. Heljestrand

11:53 Jan 24, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: First Cause of Action
Legal complaint:

"That as a result of the aformentioned, this plaintiff, the lawful wedded spouse of the plaintiff in the First
Cause of Action, has and wil suffer the loss and....."
C. Heljestrand
Spain
grund för talan
Explanation:
möjligen "första grund för talan". Jag skulle utesluta "första" således: "...har som grund för talan åberopat att de har och kommer att..."

Om du sedan i din text har uttrycket "second cause of action" översätter du det till "andra grund för talan" Se ref. nedan

Vänligen,




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 13:43:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Korrigering:

\"...har som grund för talan åberopat att DENNE har och kommer att...\"
Selected response from:

PMPtranslations
Grading comment
Tackar!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3grund för talanPMPtranslations
2I det första yrkandetxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
grund för talan


Explanation:
möjligen "första grund för talan". Jag skulle utesluta "första" således: "...har som grund för talan åberopat att de har och kommer att..."

Om du sedan i din text har uttrycket "second cause of action" översätter du det till "andra grund för talan" Se ref. nedan

Vänligen,




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 13:43:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Korrigering:

\"...har som grund för talan åberopat att DENNE har och kommer att...\"


    Reference: http://www.google.com.do/search?q=cache:xznsQ2vFjNwJ:www.jur...
PMPtranslations
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Tackar!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
57 mins

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
3 hrs

agree  JessicaC
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
I det första yrkandet


Explanation:
Looks to me like AE i.e. legal 'complaint'; plaintiff rather than claimant/ petitioner to a divorce (BE); cause of action I speculate is equiv. to 'Prayer for relief (sought)'(BE) if this is an individ. claim.

In BE, cause of action really means the underlying right to claim i.e. grund för talan as above.

However, I can't work out if there's a separate lawsuit or there's just a listng of 'causes of action'.

Yrkande: 'enl. processrättslig terminologi en av part till rätten riktad framställning att rätten .. matte meddela dom av visst innehall': Juridikens termer, Almqvist & Wiksell.


    Reference: http://www.sjolund.net/skilsmassa.htm
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8