KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Law (general)

Disclaimer of Warranties and Limitation of Liability

Swedish translation: garantifriskrivning och ansvarsbegränsning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Disclaimer of Warranties and Limitation of Liability
Swedish translation:garantifriskrivning och ansvarsbegränsning
Entered by: Terese Whitty

23:37 Mar 11, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Disclaimer of Warranties and Limitation of Liability
Vilket är det rätta svenska uttrycket i garantisammanhang?
Terese Whitty
United States
garantifriskrivning och ansvarsbegränsning
Explanation:
k
Selected response from:

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack så mycket!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2garantifriskrivning och ansvarsbegränsningReino Havbrandt
4 +2friskrivning från garantier och begränsning av ansvar
Tore Feuk


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
disclaimer of warranties and limitation of liability
friskrivning från garantier och begränsning av ansvar


Explanation:
standard legal text

Tore Feuk
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EKM: Varför inte "garantifriskrivning och ansvarsbegränsning"? På så sätt undviker man tvetydighet vad gäller syftningen av "friskrivning" (kan på grund av "och" tolkas till att omfatta "begränsning av ansvar" i ditt förslag.
1 hr

agree  Mats Wiman: garantifriskrivning och begränsning av ansvar
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
garantifriskrivning och ansvarsbegränsning


Explanation:
k

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Tack så mycket!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
1 hr

agree  Elisabet Dennis: agree
4 hrs