KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Law (general)

service (i domstol)

Swedish translation: delgivining resp. översändning; cert. of service > Mottagningsbevis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:service (i domstol)
Swedish translation:delgivining resp. översändning; cert. of service > Mottagningsbevis
Entered by: xxxKirstyMacC

22:21 Jul 3, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: service (i domstol)
I detta juridiska dokument används ordet i en rubrik: CERTIFICATE OF SERVICE, och i följande mening:
Defendant is required to serve written defenses to XX within 20 days after service of this Summons on that Defendant, exclusive of the day of service.

Juridik är inte min starka sida. Tacksam för hjälp, tips och länkar.
Terese Whitty
United States
delgivining resp. översändning; cert. of service > Mottagningsbevis
Explanation:
I agree with Anders, though my problem is with the right version of 'cert. of sevice'.

Service in the UK is wider than personal service by delivery and can include:

Deemed service: a writ is considered served nationally 2 days after posting ord. 1st class and not regd.; posting up a notice on a house squat or camp site with squatters unknown;

'alternative' methods of service like substituted service by an advertisement in a local & national newspaper where the defendant has disappeared and is untraceable.

'Europeiska kommissionen - Civilrättsatlas - Delgivning och översändning av Handlingar - F.2. Mottagningsbevis. ... Rygg. MOTTAGNINGSBEVIS. ...'




Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4delgivning
Anders G
3delgivining resp. översändning; cert. of service > MottagningsbevisxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
delgivning


Explanation:
to serve = delge ngn en stämning eller liknande kul...
sevcice = delgivning

Anders G
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jurek9: Visst
1 hr

agree  Mario Marcolin
5 hrs

agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: i vissa varianter av engelska (indisk t.ex.) kan serve också bara betyda "överlämna/leverera"
5 hrs

agree  Mats Wiman
6 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
delgivining resp. översändning; cert. of service > Mottagningsbevis


Explanation:
I agree with Anders, though my problem is with the right version of 'cert. of sevice'.

Service in the UK is wider than personal service by delivery and can include:

Deemed service: a writ is considered served nationally 2 days after posting ord. 1st class and not regd.; posting up a notice on a house squat or camp site with squatters unknown;

'alternative' methods of service like substituted service by an advertisement in a local & national newspaper where the defendant has disappeared and is untraceable.

'Europeiska kommissionen - Civilrättsatlas - Delgivning och översändning av Handlingar - F.2. Mottagningsbevis. ... Rygg. MOTTAGNINGSBEVIS. ...'







    europa.eu.int/.../html/ docservformf2_sv.htm?countrySession=14&pageBack=docservfillingforms
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tack!