KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Law (general)

Advanced Agreement

Swedish translation: Förskottsavtal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Advanced Agreement
Swedish translation:Förskottsavtal
Entered by: C. Heljestrand

16:12 Nov 29, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Complaint
English term or phrase: Advanced Agreement
In addition, the contracts between Plaintiff and Defendant that are the basis for this Complaint (Memorandum of Agreement, the Advanced Agreement, and the Revised Advanced Agreement) state that the agreements shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of Washington and of the United States.
C. Heljestrand
Spain
förskottsavtal
Explanation:
Detta baserat på kontexten du skickade separat:

"7. Specifically, in late December 2003, XXX and YYY entered into an Advance Agreement, which is attached as Exhibit 1 to this Complaint. Pursuant to the Advance Agreement, XXX promised to and did provide YYY with $150,000 in pre-season advances for the purpose of cultivation and harvesting of the mango crop for the 2004 season."

Men jag vet ej om "förskottsavtal" är den officiella termen.
Selected response from:

Mårten Engelberg
Switzerland
Grading comment
Tack till alla som hjälpt till med denna fråga!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5detaljerat/utförligt/fullständigt avtal
Mårten Sandberg
4avancerat avtal
Tore Feuk
4Avancerat avtal gällande förskottserläggande av överenskommen köpeskilling
Rottie
2förskottsavtal
Mårten Engelberg


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advanced agreement
avancerat avtal


Explanation:
Tror bara att det är ett namn som man hittat på för att skilja det från det tidigare MoU och således spelar den exakta översättningen mindre roll bara du är konsekvent helt igenom.

Tore Feuk
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
advanced agreement
detaljerat/utförligt/fullständigt avtal


Explanation:
Jag skulle välja fullständiga.
advanced ska inte förstås i bermärkelsen komplex/komplicerad (dvs avancerad på svenska)utan detaljerad/utförlig till skillnad från "memorandum" som är ett översiktlig ramöverenskommelse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 56 mins (2004-11-30 15:08:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en översiktlig..

Mårten Sandberg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 89

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
advanced agreement
förskottsavtal


Explanation:
Detta baserat på kontexten du skickade separat:

"7. Specifically, in late December 2003, XXX and YYY entered into an Advance Agreement, which is attached as Exhibit 1 to this Complaint. Pursuant to the Advance Agreement, XXX promised to and did provide YYY with $150,000 in pre-season advances for the purpose of cultivation and harvesting of the mango crop for the 2004 season."

Men jag vet ej om "förskottsavtal" är den officiella termen.

Mårten Engelberg
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tack till alla som hjälpt till med denna fråga!

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advanced agreement
Avancerat avtal gällande förskottserläggande av överenskommen köpeskilling


Explanation:
Kanske?? Så får man med båda betydelserna av "advance/advanced" - förskott/tidigareläggande OCH avancerad, :-)
För avancerat (lika med riskfyllt) är det onekeligen att i förskott betala ngt som inte ens har börjat gro.
Annars tycker jag nog att "Överenskommelse gällande förskottsbetalning" skulle kunna räcka.

Rottie
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish