KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Law (general)

white paper (in this context)

Swedish translation: "White Paper"


21:31 Dec 8, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: white paper (in this context)
Shared Registration System
The Shared Registration System developed by the NSI Registry permits multiple registrars to provide Internet domain name registration services within the top-level domains (TLDs) administered by VeriSign Global Registry Services. The System (a protocol and associated hardware and software) includes the following subsystems: a database server subsystem, a registration subsystem ensuring equivalent access to the registry by all registrars; a billing subsystem; a systems development and testing subsystem; a TLD zone file generation subsystem; and a Whois subsystem. The System is consistent with, and supportive of, the provisions of the Statement of Policy on Domain Name System administration, Management of Internet Names and Addresses, 63 Fed Reg. 31741 (1998) (the "White Paper"), as well as Amendment No. 11 to Cooperative Agreement NCR-92-18742 between the U.S. Government and Network Solutions.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Swedish translation:"White Paper"
Explanation:
Post- och telestyrelsen refererar till detta dokument som "the White Paper" underförstått att man skall förstå att det handlar om just denna vitbok till skillnad från alla andra vitböcker.

Selected response from:

Linn Arvidsson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"White Paper"Linn Arvidsson
3vitbok
Lena Samuelsson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vitbok


Explanation:
Ser inget hinder varför du inte skulle kunna säga "vitbok"

Lena Samuelsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 34

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"White Paper"


Explanation:
Post- och telestyrelsen refererar till detta dokument som "the White Paper" underförstått att man skall förstå att det handlar om just denna vitbok till skillnad från alla andra vitböcker.




    www.pts.se/Archive/Documents/SE/ Den%20internationella%20forvaltningen%20av%20Internet.pdf
Linn Arvidsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 8