KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Law/Patents

w/c

Swedish translation: week closing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:w/c
Swedish translation:week closing
Entered by: Mats Wiman

01:00 Nov 19, 2001
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: w/c
Postal winners will be notified w/c 14 January 2002
Linda Joelsson
Sweden
week closing
Explanation:
week closing 14 January 2000
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5week closing
Mats Wiman
4with commentEKM


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
week closing


Explanation:
week closing 14 January 2000


    Creative guessing I guess
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3482

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with comment


Explanation:
Here's what I found on acronym finder. The only answer possible here is "with comment", I suppose. But Mats's answer makes more sense.

Acronym Definition @Amazon.com
W/C Wheel Chair
W/C With Comment
W/C Work Center
W/C Workers Compensation policy (insurance)





    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com
EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1934