KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Law/Patents

law enforcement agencies

Swedish translation: lagupprätthållande myndigheter; lagupprätthållande organ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:law enforcement agencies
Swedish translation:lagupprätthållande myndigheter; lagupprätthållande organ
Entered by: Sven Petersson

04:48 Nov 23, 2001
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: law enforcement agencies
Kontor för upprätthållande av lag och rätt.
SWEDISH-TRANSLATION.com - your Swedish translation partner
lagupprätthållande myndigheter; lagupprätthållande organ
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lagupprätthållande myndigheter; lagupprätthållande organ
Sven Petersson
5lagupprätthållande myndigheter; lagupprätthållande organ
Sven Petersson
4rättsvårdande myndigheterGlenn Viklund
5 -1Polis- och åklagarmyndigheter
Ingrid Abramson


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Polis- och åklagarmyndigheter


Explanation:
Ett förslag. Det beror lite på sammanhanget. Law enforcement agencies i Sverige är ju inte lika många som i USA, där man har både delstatlig polis och olika federala myndigheter.
Lycka till!
Ingrid Abramson


    Egen erfarenhet
Ingrid Abramson
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 338

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Nä, "åklagarmyndigheter" hör inte dit men andra myndigheter som t.ex "tullen" och "kronofogden" gör det.
4 hrs
  -> Åklagaren leder polisens förundersökning, så visst hör åklagarmyndigheten dit. Kronofogden gör det däremot inte...

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lagupprätthållande myndigheter; lagupprätthållande organ


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    Reference: http://www.natall.com/american-dissident-voices/swedish/0828...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14142

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lagupprätthållande myndigheter; lagupprätthållande organ


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    Reference: http://www.natall.com/american-dissident-voices/swedish/0828...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14142

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rättsvårdande myndigheter


Explanation:
brukar användas, som ett brett och generellt sammanfattande begrepp.

finns gott om exempel på nätet, t.ex:




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/sv/lif/dat/1997/sv_397E0012.htm...
Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 2476