KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Law/Patents

Tying practices

Swedish translation: försäljning med kopplingsförbehåll


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tying practices
Swedish translation:försäljning med kopplingsförbehåll
Entered by: xxxMarianne

13:18 Mar 5, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / EC Competition Law
English term or phrase: Tying practices
Alleged violation: abuse of dominant position. Tying practices including illegal rebates and bonuses systems.
xxxMarianne
Belgium
försäljning med kopplingsförbehåll
Explanation:
This rather obscure translation is used by the Commission itself (see annual report on Competition Policy 2000 @ para 98

Anyway, tying clauses are generally defined as clauses whereby the dominant company only delivers the product or service to the customer if
the customer also undertakes to buy another product form the dominant company
Selected response from:

SFG Trans
Belgium
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5försäljning med kopplingsförbehållSFG Trans
3bindande agerandeHans-Bertil Karlsson


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bindande agerande


Explanation:
Bindande är kanske inte helt rätt, men det handlar ju om att låsa upp kunden med diverse avtal bonusar etc.

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
försäljning med kopplingsförbehåll


Explanation:
This rather obscure translation is used by the Commission itself (see annual report on Competition Policy 2000 @ para 98

Anyway, tying clauses are generally defined as clauses whereby the dominant company only delivers the product or service to the customer if
the customer also undertakes to buy another product form the dominant company


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/comm/competition/annual_reports/2000/sv...
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/comm/competition/annual_reports/2000/en...
SFG Trans
Belgium
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Tack!