KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Law/Patents

claw back

Swedish translation: clawback


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:claw back
Swedish translation:clawback
Entered by: xxxMarianne

16:24 Mar 7, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / EC Competition Law
English term or phrase: claw back
In general, the risk that the European Commission will conclude that a particular form of discount is an abuse of a dominant position and infringes Article 82 (or at least constitutes a serious infringement), will be significantly reduced as long as:

-if progressive rates are used, the discount obtained for purchasing a certain quantity does not increase the rate applicable to quantities previously purchased under a lower rate (non-retroactive)
- the reference period used to aggregate sales for the discount is not excessive (no longer than three to six months)
- if the discount involves advance payments, it does not include a "claw back" provision (in particular for those discounts involving longer reference periods)
xxxMarianne
Belgium
paragraf om "tvång att betala tillbaka"
Explanation:
svårt att hitta ett enda ord, men betydelsen torde vara klar hoppas jag
Selected response from:

Tore Feuk
United Kingdom
Grading comment
tackar!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5krafsa tillbaka
Sven Petersson
4paragraf om "tvång att betala tillbaka"
Tore Feuk


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paragraf om "tvång att betala tillbaka"


Explanation:
svårt att hitta ett enda ord, men betydelsen torde vara klar hoppas jag

Tore Feuk
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 548
Grading comment
tackar!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
krafsa tillbaka


Explanation:
WARNING: Not in common use!


    Reference: http://www.zetterberg.org/Press/DN/dn930920.htm
    Reference: http://www.cityuniv.se/BOOKS/PDF/971ZETTL/LANDUTDR.PDF
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14097