KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Law/Patents

attorney general

Swedish translation: justitieminister


06:46 May 23, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: attorney general
I'm writing an essay on the increased powers granted to the US Attorney General in the PATRIOT ACT and need to find an appropriate swedish term for his position.
Anna Edholm
Swedish translation:justitieminister
Explanation:
the chief law officer of a nation or state who represents the government in litigation and serves as its principal legal adviser (Merriam-Webster)
Selected response from:

Anna Hermerén
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4justitieminister
Anna Hermerén
5 +3kronjurist (UK) / justitieministerGlenn Viklund
5JustitiekanslerHans-Bertil Karlsson
4"US Attorney General"
lena blondel
5 -1kronjurist
Emil Eugen Pop


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
kronjurist


Explanation:
eller "statsaklagare"
emil

Emil Eugen Pop
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: När pensionerades den sista kronjuristen :-)
30 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
justitieminister


Explanation:
the chief law officer of a nation or state who represents the government in litigation and serves as its principal legal adviser (Merriam-Webster)


    Norstedts eng-sv ordbok
Anna Hermerén
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: officer kan knappast blli minister - det är ju en tjänsteman
16 mins

agree  O&S: Då det gäller USA: justitieministern, även titel på delstatsåklagarna. Till Hans-Bertil: en "officer" är ett ganska brett begrepp som täcker in personer som innehar ett office - alltså själva innehavaren av ämbetet.
1 hr

agree  Lindiwe Richardson
5 hrs

agree  Nina Engberg
6 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
3 days10 hrs

agree  lena blondel
4 days

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Justitiekansler


Explanation:
Enligt Wordfinders affärslexikon och Prisma

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kronjurist (UK) / justitieminister


Explanation:
så är betydelsen enligt Nationalencyklopedin:

"politiskt juristämbete som med något olika innebörd förekommer i de flesta anglosaxiska länder. I Storbrittanien är attorney general titel för en rådgivare till kronan (kronjurist), vilken tillhör regeringen, ofta medlem av underhuset samt företräder regeringen och monarken i processer. I USA är attorney general justitieministerns titel."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 08:03:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.../ justitieminister (US) skulle det vara.


    NE
Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 2476

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  O&S: Inget att tillägga.
10 mins

agree  Nina Engberg
6 hrs

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
8 hrs

neutral  lena blondel: ..but the US Minister of Justice (sometimes gogether with US Attorney General...with an "and") is also used; I am wondering if it depends on the "functional" context.
4 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"US Attorney General"


Explanation:
............eller "allmän åklagaren", men med tanke på olikheter mellan de olika nationella hierarkierna inom området...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 16:14:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Disagree with my suggestion. Although \"US Attorney General\"
sometimes is used in italics, untranslated, I think \"justitieminister\" is a better choice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 20:40:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just spoke to the US Counsel in Montreal, and you never ever say the US Minsiter of Justice in the US unless it refers to antoher
country, and if you do see it referring to John Ashcroft, it means that the website is Canadian or at least non-US. That is probably the reason why some prefer not to translate it into justitieminister in Swedish, but keep the \"US Attorney General\" in cursive. The US Attorney General\" is the top official in the US Justice Department (not the Ministry of Justice).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 20:40:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just spoke to the US Counsel in Montreal, and you never ever say the US Minsiter of Justice in the US unless it refers to antoher
country, and if you do see it referring to John Ashcroft, it means that the website is Canadian or at least non-US. That is probably the reason why some prefer not to translate it into justitieminister in Swedish, but keep the \"US Attorney General\" in cursive. The US Attorney General\" is the top official in the US Justice Department (not the Ministry of Justice).



    Reference: http://www.statt.se/extern/rapporter/free/Konkurrenslagstift...
lena blondel
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 113