KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Law/Patents

position

Swedish translation: inställning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:position
Swedish translation:inställning
Entered by: Florin Hulubei

23:53 Nov 3, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: position
which is your position relative to/in relation with this...
Florin Hulubei
inställning
Explanation:
... din inställning avseende/beträffande detta ...
Selected response from:

Hatem Abacid
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ställning OR ställningstagande
Sven Petersson
5 +1inställningHatem Abacid
4 +1omskrivningEKM


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ställning OR ställningstagande


Explanation:
Depends on the wider context if it should be "ställning" or "ställningstagande"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-11-04 00:04:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More context > Better answer
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: ställning ( i förhållande till)
13 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inställning


Explanation:
... din inställning avseende/beträffande detta ...

Hatem Abacid
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 47
Grading comment
Tack

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mattias Kar�n
9 hrs
  -> Tack Mattias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
omskrivning


Explanation:
Hur ställer du dig till detta?

While Svens and Hatems answers both work, I think this is a more natural way of putting it.

EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1934

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tauvon
8 hrs
  -> Tack så mycket! :-)

agree  Glenn Viklund
15 hrs
  -> Tack så mycket!

disagree  Hatem Abacid: Not very natural in the context of LAW/PATENTS!? :-)
23 hrs
  -> That really depends on the context - this may be an excerpt from an interrogation, in which case my suggestion is more valid. For a more heavy text, your alternative would be better.