KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Law/Patents

first or second degree

Swedish translation: första eller andra led


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:first or second degree
Swedish translation: första eller andra led
Entered by: Madeleine MacRae Klintebo

23:50 Dec 10, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: first or second degree
...a relative of the insured to the first or second degree of sanguinity has died, or has a life-threatening disease or a life-threatening injury due to an accident in the opinion of a physician;

Första eller andra graden... finns bättre förslag?
PMPtranslations
(bröstarvinge i) första eller andra led
Explanation:
Relativa familjeförhållanden beskrivs oftast så.

T.ex "Ägarskapet
får inte överföras mellan familjemedlemmar i första eller andra led."
från europa.eu.int/comm/fisheries/news_corner/ doss_inf/ifop4_sv.htm
Selected response from:

Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(bröstarvinge i) första eller andra led
Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
4bröstarvingeasptech


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bröstarvinge


Explanation:
"first degree" avser väl egna barn och barnbarn och "second degree" nästa led, alltså föräldrar, syskon m.m.

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1702

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(bröstarvinge i) första eller andra led


Explanation:
Relativa familjeförhållanden beskrivs oftast så.

T.ex "Ägarskapet
får inte överföras mellan familjemedlemmar i första eller andra led."
från europa.eu.int/comm/fisheries/news_corner/ doss_inf/ifop4_sv.htm


Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrik Brameus
45 mins
  -> Tack.

agree  Mattias Kar�n
47 mins
  -> Tack.