KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Law/Patents

insured event

Swedish translation: försäkrad händelse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:insured event
Swedish translation:försäkrad händelse
Entered by: Sven Petersson

15:51 Dec 11, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: insured event
-Duties and obligations after occurrence of an insured event
PMPtranslations
försäkrad händelse
Explanation:
Please see reference and google for more!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 20 mins (2003-12-11 19:12:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pwcglobal.com/se/swe/ins-sol/publ/broschyr_ifrs.p... (PriceWaterhouseCoopers)
http://download.se.transurance.dk/ALLMÄNNA VILLKOR FÖR UTSTÄ... (Transurance)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1skadaHans-Bertil Karlsson
5försäkrad händelse
Sven Petersson
4försäkringshändelsexxxPEK


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skada


Explanation:
Som ett alternativ till ditt förslag. Försäkringsbolagen betraktar väl det mesta som skador :-)

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
6 mins

agree  Henrik Brameus
10 mins

disagree  Sven Petersson: Linguistic nonsense. "Försäkrad skada"!?!?
2 hrs
  -> Det får naturligtvis skrivas om så att det passar sammanhanget. Men försäkringsbolagen talar knappast om händelser. Det kan ju vara en sak.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
försäkrad händelse


Explanation:
Please see reference and google for more!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 20 mins (2003-12-11 19:12:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pwcglobal.com/se/swe/ins-sol/publ/broschyr_ifrs.p... (PriceWaterhouseCoopers)
http://download.se.transurance.dk/ALLMÄNNA VILLKOR FÖR UTSTÄ... (Transurance)


    Reference: http://www.sjoass.se/orgvillpdf/varuvill/vardepost.pdf
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14132
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: visst kan det vara en händelse - men lika troligt en sak.
15 mins
  -> I så fall är händelse inte en sak utan en sakskada! :o)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
försäkringshändelse


Explanation:
could be another alternative...


    www.svensktnaringsliv.se/finfo/ Filer/forsakringar2003.pdf
    Reference: http://www.sailpartners.se/default.asp?NODE=8&SUBNODE=2
xxxPEK
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32