KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Law/Patents

By virtue of...

Swedish translation: på grund av


19:08 Oct 4, 2001
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: By virtue of...
That's what I meant... first question got messed up!
Dan
Swedish translation:på grund av
Explanation:
by virute of basically means because or for the reason that, so you could even just try därför att or eftersom
Selected response from:

Kyle Petersen
United States
Grading comment
Tack! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5i kraft av
Mats Wiman
4 +1på grund avKyle Petersen


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
på grund av


Explanation:
by virute of basically means because or for the reason that, so you could even just try därför att or eftersom

Kyle Petersen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Tack! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: and: see below
19 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i kraft av


Explanation:
in virtue of my office = i kraft av mitt ämbete


    Norstedts+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3482