KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Law/Patents

Punitive damages & Prayer for relief

Swedish translation: straffrättliga ekonomiska påföljder och äskande för kompensation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Punitive damages & Prayer for relief
Swedish translation:straffrättliga ekonomiska påföljder och äskande för kompensation
Entered by: Sven Petersson

09:57 Oct 7, 2001
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Punitive damages & Prayer for relief
In a legal document
Mori
straffrättliga ekonomiska påföljder och äskande för kompensation
Explanation:
Better than my previous answer.

Sorry that I forgot the "ekonomiska" before.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5straffrättliga ekonomiska påföljder och äskande för kompensation
Sven Petersson
5straffrättliga påföljder och äskande för kompensation
Sven Petersson
5skadeståndsanspråk med straffhot & anhållan om lättnad/avdrag/bistånd
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
skadeståndsanspråk med straffhot & anhållan om lättnad/avdrag/bistånd


Explanation:
none really


    Gabler Wirtschaftslexikon+Norstedts+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: ...men ska det inte vara "nedsättning, avskrivning" eller liknande på slutet?
1 hr
  -> Jo det kanske man kan tänka sig

disagree  Sven Petersson: Ännu ett fel i Norstedts! Om Gabler vet jag inte. Se nedan.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
straffrättliga påföljder och äskande för kompensation


Explanation:
Punitive Damages: an award of money to punish the wrongdoer and to discourage all from similar wrongdoing
punitive damages
If the plaintiff in a lawsuit proves that the defendant acted "maliciously" or with fraud, the court might allow an award of "punitive" damages to punish the defendant and to set an example to other people who might be thinking of doing something similar. This is over and above compensation for the actual damages suffered by the defendant. Synonym: exemplary damages
Prayer: the relief sought by the plaintiff in the lawsuit as stated in his pleading to the court

prayer for relief
What the plaintiff asks of the court.


    Reference: http://www.bailey-law.com/terms.html
    Reference: http://www.anattorneyforyou.com/glossary/p.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14134

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
straffrättliga ekonomiska påföljder och äskande för kompensation


Explanation:
Better than my previous answer.

Sorry that I forgot the "ekonomiska" before.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14134
Grading comment
Thanks!