veal

Swedish translation: ljust kalvkött

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:veal
Swedish translation:ljust kalvkött
Entered by: Sven Petersson

09:42 Oct 12, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: veal
Finns det ett kortare sätt att, med bibehållen precision, säga det än "ljust spädkalvskött"?
Sven Petersson
Sweden
spädkalvskött
Explanation:
Eller ljust kalvkött
Selected response from:

Bo Hellenbrandt
Sweden
Grading comment
Det uppenbara är det svåraste att se!
Tackar ödmjukast!
NOTE: "spädkalvskött" is wrong!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2kalvkött
Gorel Bylund
4spädkalvskött
Bo Hellenbrandt


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kalvkött


Explanation:
...duger väl bra!

Gorel Bylund
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Lacks precision.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Andersson (Allen)
0 min
  -> Tackar!

agree  Emma Jansson
3 mins
  -> Tackar!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Lacks precision.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spädkalvskött


Explanation:
Eller ljust kalvkött


    Reference: http://www.mp.se/files/39300-39399/file_39365.pdf
Bo Hellenbrandt
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Det uppenbara är det svåraste att se!
Tackar ödmjukast!
NOTE: "spädkalvskött" is wrong!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search